OFFICIAL RESULTS: Prep Track & Field State Championship Qualifiers

1
250

Multiple area prep track & field athletes have qualified for the State Championships in their respective events.

INDIVIDUAL/TEAM QUALIFIERS: (Seed time, rank in event)

ALBIA: Class 2A

Girls’ 4×800 Meter Relay – 10:20.76 (19th)

CJ Ratliff, Junior – 400 Meter Hurdles (56.09, 5th)

Ethan Stalzer, Freshman – 800 Meter Run (2:05.84, 18th)

Logan Stalzer, Junior – 400 Meter Dash (51.98, 8th)

Boys’ 4×400 Relay – 3:31.46 (10th)

CARDINAL: Class 2A

Alexia McClure, Senior – 400 Meter Dash (1:02.03, 13th) 

Griffin Greiner, Junior – 100 Meter Dash (11.16, 16th); 200 Meter Dash (23.03, 11th); 400 Meter Dash (50.37, 5th); And Long Jump (22-01.75, 3rd)

Isaac Lett, Freshman – 200 Meter Dash (23.50, 22nd)

CENTERVILLE: Class 2A

Allison Casteel, Junior – 100 Meter Hurdles (16.50, 11th)

Girls’ 4×100 Meter Shuttle Hurdle Relay – 1:09.93 (8th)

Brady Clark, Senior – Discus (148-01, 5th)

DAVIS COUNTY: Class 2A

Kallie Greiner, Sophomore – Long Jump (16-00.00, 20th)

Caden VanLaningham, Sophomore – 100 Meter Dash (13.16, 15th); 200 Meter Dash (27.51, 20th)

Girls’ 4×200 Meter Relay – 1:49.16 (8th)

Girls’ 800 Sprint Medley – 1:56.31 (21st)

Collin Batterson, Sophomore – 800 Meter Run (2:04.67, 16th)

Kenny Cronin, Senior – 1600 Meter Run (4:34.08, 3rd); 3200 Meter Run (9:56.15, 4th)

Carson Maeder, Junior – 110 Meter Hurdles (16.20, 21st)

Carson Shively, Junior – 800 Meter Run (2:03.67, 9th)

Boys’ 4×400 Relay – 3:32.84 (16th)

Boys’ 800 Sprint Medley – 1:38.23 (20th)

Boys’ Distance Medley – 3:41.19 (2nd)

EDDYVILLE-BLAKESBURG-FREMONT: Class 2A

Brooke Shafer, Senior – 400 Meter Hurdles (1:09.38, 14th)

Lizzy Van Utrecht, Sophomore – 400 Meter Dash (1:00.82, 8th)

Girls’ 4×400 Meter Relay – 4:18.78 (22nd)

Girls’ 800 Sprint Medley – 1:54.19 (14th)

Thane Alexander, Senior – 400 Meter Hurdles (56.96, 13th) 

Boys’ 800 Sprint Medley – 1:38.51 (22nd)

FAIRFIELD: Class 3A

Danielle Breen, Junior – Long Jump (16-01.00, 22nd)

Anna Dunlap, Junior – 100 Meter Dash (13.05, 12th); And 100 Meter Hurdles (15.71, 3rd)

Mallory Lyon, Junior – 400 Meter Hurdles (1:12.11, 24th)

Kelsey Pacha, Junior – 100 Meter Hurdles (15.83, 6th); And Long Jump (16-07.00, 12th)

Carley Seeley, Freshman – 3000 Meter Run (11:36.01, 21st)

Girls’ 4×100 Meter Shuttle Hurdle Relay – 1:07.88 (2nd)

Girls’ 4×100 Meter Relay – 51.05 (10th)

Girls’ 800 Sprint Medley – 1:53.83 (16th)

Aiden Lyons, Sophomore – 200 Meter Dash (23.29, 23rd)

Boys’ 4×800 Relay – 8:23.55 (17th)

KEOTA: Class 1A

Brady Duwa, Senior – Long Jump (20-07.50, 9th)

Wyatt Sieren, Senior – 400 Meter Dash (52.31, 15th)

MORAVIA: Class 1A

Logan Johnson, Senior – 400 Meter Hurdles (59.29, 24th)

Boys’ 4×200 Meter Relay Team – 1:34.81 (13th)

Boys’ 4×400 Meter Relay Team – 3:32.06 (2nd)

Boys’ 800 Medley Relay – 1:37.17 (15th)

OSKALOOSA: Class 3A

Jordan Czerwinski, Junior – 400 Meter Hurdles (1:08.43, 6th)

Faith DeRonde, Junior – Discus (139-04, 2nd); And Shot Put (42-02.75, 3rd)

Sophia Dykstra, Senior – Discus (140-05, 1st); And Shot Put (39-10.00, 6th)

Maleah Walker, Sophomore – 200 Meter Dash (26.28, 6th); 400 Meter Dash (1:00.71, 7th); And Long Jump (17-10.25, 2nd)

Girls’ 4×400 Meter Relay – 4:12.43 (11th)

Girls’ 800 Sprint Medley – 1:53.47 (11th)

Girls’ Distance Medley Relay – 4:26.32 (20th)

Patrick DeRonde, Junior – 1600 Meter Run (4:37.30, 15th)

Boys’ Distance Medley – 3:40.77 (10th)

OTTUMWA: Class 4A

Meghan Coulter, Senior – 400 Meter Hurdles (1:09.02, 15th)

Anne Guest, Senior – High Jump (5-04, 2nd)

Madelyn Houk, Sophomore – Long Jump (16-09.50, 12th)

Lina Newland, Junior – 200 Meter Dash (26.70, 12th); And Long Jump (17-03.75, 3rd)

Vanessa Simmons, Freshman – 400 Meter Dash (1:04.06, 23rd)

Girls’ 800 Sprint Medley – 1:55.10 (21st)

Girls’ Distance Medley – 4:30.19 (20th)

Isaac Eaton, Senior – 110 Meter Hurdles (15.61, 17th); 400 Meter Hurdles (55.01, 4th)

Austin Fountain, Junior – 400 Meter Hurdles (55.07, 5th); And High Jump (6-02.00, 10th)

Jesus Jaime, Senior – Discus (160-04, 7th); And Shot Put (54-02.75, 4th)

Gatlin Menninga, Senior – Long Jump (21-04.00, 9th)

Charlie Welch, Senior – 100 Meter Dash (11.25, 14th); 200 Meter Dash (22.27, 4th)

Boys’ 4×110 Meter Shuttle Hurdle – 1:03.41 (17th)

Boys’ 4×200 Meter Relay – 1:30.79 (10th)

Boys’ 4×400 Meter Relay – 3:30.82 (21st)

Boys’ 800 Sprint Medley – 1:36.90 (24th)

PEKIN: Class 2A

Lauren Derscheid, Junior – 1500 Meter Run (5:11.86, 14th)

Kerrigan Pope, Junior – Discus (120-01, 6th); Shot Put (37-04.50, 10th)

Girls’ 4×200 Relay – 1:50.57 (17th)

Girls’ 4×400 Relay – 4:15.94 (13th)

Girls’ 4×800 Relay – 10:01.26 (3rd)

Girls’ Distance Medley – 4:23.18 (4th)

Brady Millikin, Senior – 1600 Meter Run (4:34.37, 4th); 3200 Meter Run (9:54.88, 2nd)

Brayden Sobaski, Senior – 400 Meter Dash (54.10, 24th)

Zack Wise, Junior – 1600 Meter Run (4:47.02, 20th)

Boys’ 4×800 Relay – 8:26.40 (6th)

SIGOURNEY: Class 1A

Kaylee Weber, Senior – Shot Put (37-05.75, 11th)

Mason Moore, Senior – 1600 Meter Run (4:47.25, 17th); And 3200 Meter Run (10:22.98, 13th)

VAN BUREN COUNTY: Class 2A

Lane Davis, Senior – 110 Meter Hurdles (16.90, 24th)

Tyler Stoltz, Freshman – High Jump (6-02.00, 15th)

According to the Iowa High School Athletic Association (IHSAA) and Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union (IGHSAU), automatic qualifiers are determined as follows for each class: In Class 4A, the top two place winners in each event plus the next twelve best performances statewide from qualifying meet place winners (1st – 8th) will advance to the state meet. Classes 3A and Class 2A, the top two place winners in each event plus the next eight performances statewide from qualifying meet place winners (1st – 8th) will advance to the state meet. And in Class 1A, the top place winner in each event plus the next fourteen best performances statewide from qualifying meet place winners will advance to the state meet. If there are ties, the highest qualifying meet place winner (1st – 8th) will be the qualifier.

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
1 Comment
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Amelia
Amelia
6 months ago

Isaac Lett from Cardinal is a qualifier in the 200m dash. He placed second at the state qualifying meet.