Day 1 State Track & Field Meet Updates – FINAL

0
157

DES MOINES, IA – The 2021 Iowa State Track & Field Meet gets underway Thursday morning at Drake Stadium in Des Moines. Class 2A and 3A events start the day from 9:00 a.m. – 2:30 p.m. followed by Class 1A and 4A from 3:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. We will continue to update this article with results from the state meet as they are finalized.

THURSDAY, May 20:

Class 2A & 3A Track & Field Events

9:00a – Shuttle Hurdle Relay Preliminary, Girls’ 2A & 3A

  • Centerville, 2A1:12.53, 19th place (DNQ)
  • Claire Mathews, Abigail White, Ysabella Berja, Allison Casteel
  • Fairfield, 3A 1:08.59, 5th place (Qualifies for Finals)
  • Anna Dunlap, Maya Lane, Brynley Allison, Kelsey Pacha

9:00a – Discus, Girls 3A; Long Jump, Boys’ 2A

  • Oskaloosa, 3A
  • Sophia Dykstra, Sr. – 127 ft, 10 in (6th place)
  • Faith DeRonde, Jr. – 140 ft, 1 in (1st place, State Champion)
  • Cardinal, 2A
  • Griffin Greiner, Jr. – 22 ft, 1.75 in (2nd place)

9:40a – 3000 Meter Run Final, Girls’ 3A

  • Fairfield, 3A
  • Carley Seeley, Fr. – 12:18.42, 24th place

10:10a – 3200 Meter Run, Boys’ 2A

  • Davis County
  • Kenny Cronin, Sr. – 9:59.42, 10th place
  • Pekin
  • Brady Millikin, Sr. – 9:47.00, 6th place

10:40a – 200 Meter Dash Preliminary, Girls’ 3A

  • Oskaloosa, 3A
  • Maleah Walker, So. – 26.41, 7th place (qualifies for final)

11:00a – 200 Meter Dash Preliminary, Boys’ 2A & 3A

  • Cardinal, 2A
  • Griffin Greiner, Jr. – 23.21, 11th place (DNQ)
  • Isaac Lett, Fr. – 23.79, 20th place (DNQ)
  • Fairfield, 3A
  • Aiden Lyons, So. – 23.24, 14th place (DNQ)

11:20a – 4×800 Meter Relay Final, Girls’ 2A

  • Albia10:25.37, 20th place
  • Ellie Martin, Avery Major, Juliana Brown, Allison Major
  • Pekin10:01.16, 6th place
  • Lily Fariss, Audrey Fariss, Sarah Eubanks, Lauren Derscheid

11:30a – Long Jump, Girls’ 2A

  • Davis County
  • Kallie Greiner, So. – 15 ft, 9 in, 14th place (DNQ)

12:10p – 4×800 Meter Relay Final, Boys’ 2A & 3A

  • Pekin, 2A 8:24.89, 6th place
  • Jaedon Wolver, Brayden Sobaski, Zack Wise, Brady Millikin
  • Fairfield, 3A8:37.66, 21st place
  • Gavin VanVeen, Alex Forrest, Kaden Mickels, Kevin Kretz

12:50p – 100 Meter Dash Preliminary, Girls’ 2A & 3A

  • Davis County, 2A
  • Cadan VanLaningham, So. – 13.24, 14th place (DNQ)
  • Fairfield, 3A
  • Anna Dunlap, Jr. – 12.89, 7th place (qualifies for final)

1:05p – 100 Meter Dash Preliminary, Boys’ 2A & 3A

  • Cardinal, 2A
  • Griffin Greiner, Jr. – 11.57, 13th place (DNQ)

1:20p – 400 Meter Dash Final, Girls’ 2A & 3A

  • Cardinal, 2A
  • Alexia McClure, Sr. – 1:03.32, 17th place
  • Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont, 2A
  • Lizzy Van Utrecht, So. – 59.75, 9th place
  • Oskaloosa, 3A
  • Maleah Walker, So. – 1:01.36, 13th place

1:40p – 400 Meter Dash Final, Boys’ 2A

  • Albia, 2A
  • Logan Stalzer, Jr. – 52.84, 15th place
  • Cardinal, 2A
  • Griffin Greiner, Jr. – 50.55, 5th place
  • Pekin, 2A
  • Brayden Sobaski, Sr. – 53.20, 17th place

Class 1A & 4A Track & Field Events

3:30p – Shot Put Girls’ 1A; Long Jump Boys’ 1A; & High Jump, Boys’ 4A

  • Sigourney, 1A
  • Kaylee Weber, Sr. – 34-10.25, 12th place
  • Keota, 1A
  • Brady Duwa, Sr. – 19-04.25, 13th place
  • Ottumwa, 4A
  • Austin Fountain, Jr. – 5-09, T-21st place

3:50p – Shuttle Hurdle Relay Preliminary, Boys’ 4A

  • Ottumwa1:04.24, 18th place (DNQ for Finals)
  • Jesse Vanderheiden, Blessing Gbambo, Maxwell Thomason, Isaac Eaton

4:40p – 3200 Meter Run Final, Boys’ 1A

  • Sigourney
  • Mason Moore, Sr. – 10:40.74, 21st place

5:10p – 200 Meter Dash Preliminary, Girls’ 4A

  • Ottumwa
  • Lina Newland, Jr. – 27.27, 19th place (DNQ)

5:15p – Discus, Boys’ 4A

  • Ottumwa
  • Jesus Jaime, Sr. – 163-00, 6th place

5:30p – 200 Meter Dash Preliminary, Boys’ 4A

  • Ottumwa
  • Charlie Welch, Sr. – 22.71, 8th place (Qualifies for Final on Saturday)

6:00p – High Jump, Girls’ 4A

  • Ottumwa
  • Anne Guest, Sr. – 5-00, T-11th place

7:35p – 100 Meter Dash Preliminary, Boys’ 4A

  • Ottumwa
  • Charlie Welch, Sr. – 11.15, 12th place (DNQ)

7:50p – 400 Meter Dash Final, Girls’ 4A

  • Ottumwa
  • Vanessa Simmons, Fr. – 1:03.65, 27th place

8:10p – 400 Meter Dash Final, Boys’ 1A

  • Keota
  • Wyatt Sieren, Sr. – 51.08, 11th place
0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments