Day 3 State Track & Field Meet Updates

0
186

DES MOINES, IA –

Class 2A & 3A Track & Field Events – 9a-1p

9:00a – Sprint Medley Relay Final, Girls’ 2A & 3A

  • EBF, 2A – 1:53.28, 12th place
  • Whitney Klyn, Ruth E Gutch, Brooke Shafer, Lizzy Van Utrecht
  • Davis County, 2A – 1:56.07, 17th place
  • Chloe Fetcho, Jersey Greever, Clara Smith, Kallie Greiner
  • Oskaloosa, 3A – 1:54.97, 19th place
  • Addison Beane, Faith DeRonde, Macie Krier, Jordan Czerwinski
  • Fairfield, 3A – 1:54.60, 18th place
  • Coty Engle, Danielle Breen, Kiya Robertson, Mallory Lyon

9:20a – Sprint Medley Relay Final, Boys’ 2A

  • Davis County – 1:45.77, 22nd place
  • Carson Maeder, Caedyn Glosser, Tayden Bish, Carson Zeitler
  • EBF – 1:38.99, 23rd place
  • Jesse Cornelison, Brooks Moore, Jackson Sheldon, Thane Alexander

10:00a – 800 Meter Run Final, Boys’ 2A

  • Albia
  • Ethan Stalzer, Fr. – 2:04.49, 18th place
  • Davis County
  • Carson Shively, Jr. – 2:00.21, 6th place
  • Collin Batterson, So. – DNF

10:20a – Shuttle Hurdle Relay Final, Girls’ 2A & 3A                  

  • Fairfield, 3A (1:08.59 in Prelim Thurs, 5th) – 1:07.35, 3rd place
  • Anna Dunlap, Maya Lane, Brynley Allison, Kelsey Pacha

10:45a – 100 Meter Dash Final, Girls’ 3A

  • Fairfield, 3A
  • Anna Dunlap, Jr. (12.89, 7th in Thursday Prelim) – 12.89, 5th place

11:20a – 100 Meter Hurdles Final, Girls’ 3A                     

  • Fairfield, 3A
  • Anna Dunlap, Jr. (15.46, 2nd in Friday Prelim) 15.60, 3rd place
  • Kelsey Pacha, Jr. (16.16, 6th in Friday Prelim) – 15.88, 6th place

11:30a – 200 Meter Dash Final, Girls’ 3A                                     

  • Oskaloosa
  • Maleah Walker, So. (26.41, 7th in Thursday Prelim) – 26.82, 7th place

11:40a – 1600 Meter Run Final, Boys’ 2A & 3A

  • Davis County, 2A
  • Kenny Cronin, Sr. – 4:32.24, 10th place
  • Pekin, 2A
  • Brady Millikin, Sr. – 4:25.97, 5th place
  • Zack Wise, Jr. – 4:39.44, 16th place
  • Oskaloosa, 3A
  • Patrick DeRonde, Jr. – 4:39.10, 17th place

11:55a – 1500 Meter Run Final, Girls’ 2A

  • Pekin
  • Lauren Derscheid, Jr. – 5:14.59, 18th place

12:10p – 4×100 Meter Relay Final, Girls’ 3A                                

  • Fairfield50.06 (5th in Friday Prelim) – 50.88, 8th place
  • Kiya Robertson, Kelsey Pacha, Coty Engle, Anna Dunlap

Class 1A & 4A Track & Field Events – 2-6p

2:00p – Sprint Medley Relay Final, Girls’ 4A

  • Ottumwa1:55.07, 23rd place
  • Madelyn Houk, Anne Guest, Lina Newland, Chloe Schneckloth

2:20p – Sprint Medley Relay Final, Boys’ 4A

  • Ottumwa1:37.16, 21st place
  • Cooper Derby, Mason Farrington, Austin Fountain, Isaac Eaton

4:45p – 200 Meter Dash Final, Boys’ 4A                                       

  • Ottumwa
  • Charlie Welch, Sr. (22.71, 8th place in Thursday Prelim)22.37, 5th place

4:50p – 1600 Meter Run Final, Boys’ 1A

  • Sigourney
  • Mason Moore, Sr. – 4:52.32, 16th place
0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments