Day 2 State Track & Field Meet Updates – FINAL

0
158

DES MOINES, IA –

Class 2A & 3A Track & Field Events – 9a-2:30p

9:00a – Discus, Girls’ 2A; High Jump, Boys’ 2A; Shot Put, Girls’ 3A

  • Pekin, 2A
  • Kerrigan Pope, Jr. – 127 ft, 5 in, 4th place
  • Van Buren County, 2A
  • Tyler Stoltz, Fr. – 5 ft, 11 in, 14th place
  • Oskaloosa, 3A
  • Sophia Dykstra, Sr. – 39 ft, 1.25 in, 8th place
  • Faith DeRonde, Jr. – 38 ft, 3.5 in, 9th place

9:00a – Distance Medley Relay Final, Girls’ 2A & 3A

  • Pekin, 2A4:29.41, 19th place
  • Makenzie Dahlstrom, Sophie Wittrock, Sarah Eubanks, Lauren Derscheid
  • Oskaloosa, 3A4:26.49, 15th place
  • Macie Krier, Faith DeRonde, Jordan Czerwinski, Sage Adam

9:40a – 110 Meter Hurdles Preliminary, Boys’ 2A

  • Davis County
  • Carson Maeder, Jr. – 31.99, 25th place (DNQ)
  • Van Buren County
  • Lane Davis, Sr. – 16.83, 24th place (DNQ)

10:00a – 100 Meter Hurdles Preliminary, Girls’ 2A & 3A

  • Centerville, 2A
  • Allison Casteel, Jr. – 16.37, 11th place (DNQ)
  • Fairfield, 3A
  • Anna Dunlap, Jr. – 15.46, 2nd place (Qualifies for Saturday’s Final)
  • Kelsey Pacha, Jr. – 16.16, 6th place (Qualifies for Saturday’s Final)

10:50a – 4×200 Meter Relay Final, Girls’ 2A

  • Davis County1:49.99, 12th place
  • Sydney Utt, Kallie Greiner, Kaylea Hopkins, Cadan VanLaningham
  • Pekin2:05.89, 24th place
  • Makenzie Dahlstrom, Sabrine Reneker, Sarah Eubanks, Sophie Wittrock

11:20a – 400 Meter Hurdles Final, Boys’ 2A

  • Albia
  • CJ Ratliff, Jr. 57.21, 15th place
  • Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
  • Thane Alexander, Sr. – 56.80, 13th place

11:30a – Discus Boys’ 2A; Long Jump Girls’ 3A

  • Centerville, 2A
  • Brady Clark, Sr. – 142 ft 8 in, 6th place
  • Fairfield, 3A
  • Kelsey Pacha, Jr. – 16 ft 11 in, 9th place
  • Danielle Breen, Jr. – Foul
  • Oskaloosa, 3A
  • Maleah Walker, So. – 17 ft 10.5 in, 3rd place

11:40a – 400 Meter Hurdles Final, Girls’ 2A & 3A

  • Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont, 2A
  • Brooke Shafer, Sr. – 1:09.72, 17th place
  • Fairfield, 3A
  • Mallory Lyon, Jr. – 1:11.95, 19th place
  • Oskaloosa, 3A
  • Jordan Czerwinski, Jr. – 1:07.33, 9th place

Noon – Distance Medley Relay Final, Boys’ 2A & 3A

  • Davis County, 2A3:41.56, 7th place
  • Carson Maeder, Tayden Bish, Carson Zeitler, Carson Shively
  • Oskaloosa, 3A3:44.06, 16th place
  • Reed Brown, Waylon Bolibaugh, Tatum Westercamp, Patrick DeRonde

12:40p – 4×100 Meter Relay Preliminary, Girls’ 3A

  • Fairfield50.06, 5th place (qualifies for Saturday’s final)
  • Kiya Robertson, Kelsey Pacha, Coty Engle, Anna Dunlap

1:20p – 4×400 Meter Relay Preliminary, Girls’ 2A & 3A

  • Pekin, 2A4:15.03, 17th place (DNQ)
  • Sabrina Reneker, Lauren Derscheid, Audrey Fariss, Sarah Eubanks
  • EBF, 2A4:17.79, 21st place (DNQ)
  • Kadi Cody, Abby Jager, Lizzy Van Utrecht, Brooke Shafer
  • Oskaloosa, 3A 4:09.93, 10th place (DNQ)
  • Macie Krier, Sage Adam, Jordan Czerwinski, Maleah Walker

2:00p – 4×400 Meter Relay Preliminary, Boys’ 2A

  • Albia3:36.52, 23rd place (DNQ)
  • CJ Ratliff, Christopher McDonald, Ethan Stalzer, Logan Stalzer
  • Davis County3:41.06, 24th place (DNQ)
  • Tayden Bish, Carson Maeder, Carson Shively, Carson Zeitler

Class 1A & 4A Track & Field Events – 3:30-9p

3:30p – Distance Medley Relay Final, Girls’ 4A

  • Ottumwa – 4:27.69, 17th place
  • Ella Allar, Mallory Morgan, Chloe Schneckloth, Meghan Coulter

4:10p – 110 Meter Hurdles Preliminary, Boys’ 4A

  • Ottumwa
  • Isaac Eaton, Sr. – 15.64, 16th (DNQ for Saturday’s Final)

4:50p – 4×200 Meter Relay Final, Boys’ 1A & 4A

  • Moravia, 1A – 1:34.63, 20th place
  • Brett Cormeny, Tanner Cormeny, Jackson McDanel, Chace Hamilton
  • Ottumwa, 4A – 1:30.32, 10th place
  • Charlie Welch, Gatlin Menninga, Taylor Barndt, Austin Fountain

5:50p – 400 Meter Hurdles Final, Boys’ 1A & 4A

  • Moravia, 1A
  • Logan Johnson, Sr. – 59.29, 18th place
  • Ottumwa, 4A
  • Isaac Eaton, Sr. – DQ, Lead Leg Violation
  • Austin Fountain – 56.56, 12th place

6:00p – Long Jump, Girls’ 4A; Shot Put, Boys’ 4A

  • Ottumwa Girls
  • Lina Newland, Jr. – 16-09.00, 6th place
  • Madelyn Houk, So. – 16-02.25, 14th place
  • Ottumwa Boys
  • Jesus Jaime, Sr. – 52-10.25, 6th place

6:10p – 400 Meter Hurdles Final, Girls’ 4A

  • Ottumwa
  • Meghan Coulter, Sr. – 1:10.11, 16th place

8:30p – 4×400 Meter Relay Preliminary, Boys’ 1A & 4A

  • Moravia, 1A – 3:34.32, 12th place (DNQ)
  • Brett Cormeny, Carson Brown, Tanner Cormeny, Chace Hamilton
  • Ottumwa, 4A – 3:29.41, 18th (DNQ)
  • Charlie Welch, Gatlin Menninga, Luke Graeve, Mason Farrington
0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments